Mason ISD

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Theatre Program » MHS One Act Play

MHS One Act Play

MHS has an award winning theatre program.  The program has won three State Championships in the last four years along with five straight appearances at the State UIL One-Act Play Contest
 
1966 2A State Champions - Samuel French Best Actor - Gerald Geistweidt
2010 1A State Second Runner-Up - Best Actress - Star Longoria
2013 1A State First Runner-up
2014 1A State Champions -Samuel French Best Actress Cassie Benefield
2015 2A State Champions - Outstanding Technician-Spencer Bierschwale 
2016 2A State Champions - Outstanding Technician-Spencer Bierschwale, Best Actor - Jackson Chapman
2017 State Second Runner-Up
 
The UIL One-Act Play Contest, founded in 1927, is the largest high school play production contest or play festival in the world.
More than 14,000 Texas high school students in more than 1,200 plays participate in 300 plus contests, which take place from the beginning of March through the three-day, 40-production State Meet One-Act Play Contest. 
The League's theatre program is considered by historians to be the foundation of educational and community theatre in Texas.
It continues to be a major factor motivating increasing numbers of schools to offer theatre arts as an academic subject.
 
 
State Champion One Act Play 2016
 sf "You Can't Take It With You"
by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
State Second Runner-Up 2017 - sf "Blithe Spirit" by Noel Coward
 
 
State Champion One Act Play 2015
sf "The Death and Life of Larry Benson" by Reginald Rose
State Champion One Act Play 2014
sf "The Last Night of Ballyhoo" by Alfred Uhry
Some of MHS's Past One Act Productions
2013 sf "Crimes of the Heart" by Beth Henley STATE FIRST RUNNER-UP
2012 sf "Cheaper by the Dozen" 
2011 sf "The Curious Savage"
2010 sf "Harvey" STATE SECOND RUNNER-UP
2009 sf "Figments"
2008 sf "The Women of Lockerbie" by Deborah Brevoort
2007 sf "The Death and Life of Larry Benson" by Reginald Rose REGION QUALIFIER
2006 sf "Scenes and Revelations" by Ellen Garonzak REGION QUALIFIER
2005 sf "The Learned Ladies" by Moliere
2004 sf "Blithe Spirit" by Noel Coward
2003 sf "The Last Night of Ballyhoo" by Alfred Uhry
2002 sf "Crimes of the Heart" by Beth Henley REGION QUALIFIER
2001 sf "The Curious Savage"
1966 sf "The Devil and Daniel Webster" STATE CHAMPION