Mason ISD

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Mason Track » Mason Track

Mason Track

2018 Area Track Meet Results for Boys:

Shiner - 145                      Mason - 120
Weimar - 98                      Yorktown - 66
Junction - 48                    San Saba - 47
Ganada - 27                      Harper - 25
Center Point - 16              Flatonia - 0

Shot Put: Silerio 42'10" 3rd, Herrera 41'2" 5th
Discus: Herrera 130'1" 3rd, Burke 128'7" 4th
High Jump: Norman 5'6" 4th
Pole Vault: McLaughlin 10'6" 4th, Martinez 9'6" 5th
Triple Jump: Wofford 39'1" 4th
800 - Watson 2:08.46 2nd, Martinez 2:12.0 6th
110H - Benefield 17.28 3rd, Nail 17.9 5th
100 - Coe 10.97 3rd
800 Relay: 1:34.4 Coe, Kirby, Wofford, Klaerner 4th
400: McMillan 52.78 2nd, Powell 54.50 6th
300H: Wofford 41.81 2nd
200: Kirby 23.52 2nd
1600: Keller 5:07.84 4th
1600 Relay: McMillan, Wofford, Powell, Watson 3:34.0 1st

Top 4 from Area will compete at the Regional meet at Texas A&M Kingsville April 27th/28th.

 

2018 District Track Meet Results for Boys:
 
Varsity Boys Division:
 
1st Place - Mason 229
2nd Place - San Saba 116
3rd Place - Harper 112
4th Place - Junction 85
5th Place - Center Point 64
 
100: C. Coe 11.11 1st
 
200: Kirby 23.30 3rd, Eckert 24:01 5th, Klaerner 24.44 6th
 
400: McMillan 54.06 1st, Powell 54.56 2nd, Watson 54.57 3rd
 
800: Watson 2:12.64 1st, Martinez 2:15.46 3rd
 
1600: Potts 5:08.39 1st, Keller 5:23.39 4th
 
3200: Potts 11:34.5 2nd
 
110H: Benefield 16.23 2nd, Nail 17.83 4th, Rochat 18.97 5th
 
300H: Wofford 42.35 3rd, Nail 44.54 4th
 
4x100: Cockerham, McMillan, Klaerner, C. Coe 45.3 2nd
 
4x200: Klaerner, Wofford, Powell, C. Coe 1:35.4 2nd
 
4x400: Wofford, Watson, Powell, McMillan 3:36.01 1st
 
Long Jump: McMillan 18'3" 4th
 
Shot Put: Silerio 42'1.5" 2nd, Herrera 41'7.5" 3rd, Burke 39'1.25" 5th
 
Discus: Herrera 131'4" 1st, Burke 118'2" 3rd, Klaerner 114'8" 5th
 
Triple Jump: Wofford 40'9.75" 1st, Benefield 38'9.5" 4th
 
High Jump: Norman 5'6" 4th, Coe, R. 5'4" 5th
 
Pole Vault: McLaughlin 11'9" 2nd, Martinez 11'6" 3rd
 
 
JV Boys Division: 
 
1st Place - Mason 319
2nd Place - Harper 112
3rd Place - San Saba 68
4th Place - Junction 48
5th Place - Center Point 36
 
100: Estrada 12.15 2nd
 
200: K.Tatsch 25.10 1st, Trimble 26.04 2nd
 
400: Smart 55.52 1st, Potts 56.93 2nd, Graves 26.31 5th
 
800: Shoemaker 2:21.9 1st, T. Tatsch 2:25.4 3rd, Harwell 2: 30.7 4th
 
1600: T. Tatsch 5:43.0 1st, Shoemaker 5:43.9 2nd, Padgett 6:11.7 3rd
 
3200: Shoemaker 12:22.0 1st, Brown 12:38.9 2nd
 
110H: Tedder 17.9 1st, Schmidt 19.1 2nd, Mayfield 19.8 3rd
 
300H: Fluhmann 44.9 1st, Bierschwale 48.9 2nd, Spencer 50.5 3rd
 
4x100: Smart, Hyatt, Buntyn, Jordan 47.9 1st
 
4x200: Watson, Fluhmann, Buntyn, Jordan 1:38.9 1st
 
4x400: Fluhmann, Potts, Kerr, Jordan 3:48.7 1st
 
Long Jump: Tedder 19'1.25 1st, Estrada 16'8.25 4th, Smart 16'5.5 5th
 
Shot Put: Ortiz 34'4.75 2nd, Martinez 34'1" 3rd
 
Discus: Dickinson 109'6" 1st, Buntyn 97'9" 2nd, Martinez 92'9" 3rd
 
Triple Jump: Bierschwale 36'8" 1st, Schmidt 31'7" 6th
 
High Jump: K. Tatsch 5'3", Fluhmann 5'2" 3rd, Kerr 4'11" 4th
 
Pole Vault: T. Tatsch 8'6" 2nd, Spencer 7'6" 3rd, Jordan 7'6" 4th