Mason ISD

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Mason High School

 

Chris Habecker
Principal Mason High School
325.347.1122 ext 223
Melany Canfield 
Counselor Mason High School 
325.347.1122 ext 224
Office Staff Contacts
 
 
 
Dean of Students:
Cade Smith
325.347.1122 ext 274
cade.smith@masonisd.net
 
Secretary:
Lauren Westbrook
325.347.1122 ext 221
lauren.westbrook@masonisd.net
PEIMS Clerk:
Marissa Carter
325.347.1122 ext 225
marissa.carter@masonisd.net
THIS WEEK @ MHS:

 

Monday B Day:

  • Senior Graduation Products Delivery after assembly
  • Area Track @ Rice Consolidated
  • Area FFA Wool Judging @ Fredericksburg

Tuesday A Day:

  • Area FFA Judging @ Tarleton

Wednesday B Day:

  • Regional Tennis @ Corpus Christi
  • Area Vet Tech Contest @ Tarleton
  • FCA in Library

Thursday A Day:

  • Regional Tennis

Friday B Day:

  • Baseball @ Junction

Saturday:

  • State FFA Contest @ Texas Tech University

​We are currently tied for second with Crawford in the Lone Star Cup.  We are 6 points behind Sundown.  This is a big week with Regional OAP and UIL.  

 

 

LAST WEEK @ MHS:
 

Baseball @ Menard  WIN

Softball vs. Miles WIN  10-0

Regional OAP: Best Crew - Parker Standard
Honorable mention - Grace Perlichek
All Star Cast - Julie Mae Drazan & Grace Chapman 
Best actor - Kade Willimack 
Mason advances to state!

Regional UIL Academic Results - 2018

Overall:

1st - Mason High School, 229 points  (4 more points for Lone Star Cup)

2nd - Three Rivers High School, 185 points

3rd - Thrall High School, 137 points

 

Current Events Individual:

1st - Zachary Norman (State Qualifier)

 

Current Events Team:

1st - Zachary Norman, Pablo Lopez, Zane Shoemaker, and James Potts (State Qualifier)

 

Editorial Writing:

2nd - Sloan Townsend (State Qualifier)

 

Feature Writing:

3rd - Sloan Townsend (State Qualifier)

 

Informative Speaking:

2nd - Grace Chapman (State Qualifier)

4th - Grace Perlichek (State Alternate)

 

Literary Criticism:

1st - Julie Mae Drazan (State Qualifier)

 

Persuasive Speaking:

1st - Cason Dudney (State Qualifier)

4th - Megan Canfield (State Alternate)

 

Poetry Interpretation:

3rd - Kade Willimack (State Qualifier)

4th - Victoria Baltierra (State Alternate)

 

 

Prose Interpretation:

1st - Grace Chapman (State Qualifier)

 

Ready Writing:

2nd - Sloan Townsend (State Qualifier)

 

Spelling:

2nd - Marina Ramon (State Qualifier)

 

Spelling Team:

2nd - Marina Ramon, Caroline Lemke, Catherine Lemke, and Sydney Anderson (State Alternate)

 

Softball vs. Eldorado WIN 21-7